thomas2259
New member
- Joined
- Oct 4, 2011
- Messages
- 3
- Reaction score
- 0
I'm new to the GPS world and am trying to enter some of these staging areas into my Garmin 60CSx however it seems the coordinates listed on the google map have one more digit than my Garmin accepts. I enter the coordinates just leaving the last digit out, however when I look on the map after the fact it seems like the waypoint is not exactly where it should be.
Anyone help me out with this one???
Example - I enter the coordinates for South Fork as listed on the google map, 52.206555,-115.112171, however I can only enter 52 20.655 115.11.217. This ends up being in a different location than shown on google maps. Same general area, but different spot.
Also, how do I know whether to enter N/S or E/W??
Thanks
Anyone help me out with this one???
Example - I enter the coordinates for South Fork as listed on the google map, 52.206555,-115.112171, however I can only enter 52 20.655 115.11.217. This ends up being in a different location than shown on google maps. Same general area, but different spot.
Also, how do I know whether to enter N/S or E/W??
Thanks